Call : 647.945.9780

Toll-free : 1.888.947.9171

  • White Instagram Icon
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White Twitter Icon

At Counttech CPA Inc. (“Counttech”), respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients and employees, which is why we have an established privacy policy. Counttech’s Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by Counttech to its clients and employees. The objective of our privacy policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).

Counttech will continue to review our privacy policy to make sure it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

Summary of Principles

Principle 1 — Accountability

Counttech is responsible for the personal information under our control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Counttech’s compliance with the following principles.

 

Principle 2 — Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Counttech shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

 

Principle 3 — Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client or employee are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

 

Principle 4 — Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Counttech shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Counttech. Counttech shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

 

Principle 5 — Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Counttech shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

 

Principle 6 — Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

Principle 7 — Security Safeguards

Counttech shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Principle 8 — Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Counttech shall make readily available to clients and employees specific information about policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

 

Principle 9 — Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

Counttech shall inform a client or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended, as appropriate.

 

Principle 10 — Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Counttech’s compliance with Counttech’s Privacy Policy.

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a client of Counttech, Counttech may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

 

a) to provide professional services

b) to establish and maintain relations with clients to provide ongoing services

c) to understand the needs and preferences of our clients

d) to ensure high standards of service to our clients

e) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

To protect your personal information, Counttech:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent

  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards

  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations

  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above

  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system and privacy statement, please contact the Counttech Privacy Officer at 1.888.947.9171 or via info@counttech.ca. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and, in a manner, consistent with Counttech’s Privacy Policy.